youtube icon link to school youtube page
Menu

The SkillsUSA Massachusetts State Competition is approaching.  The competition this year will be both virtual and in-person depending on the competition.  The virtual opening ceremony will be on Sunday, April 11th.  For our students competing in States this year, we would like to congratulate you and wish you well during your competition.  We know you can do it!

To learn more about SkillsUSA Massachusetts, go to https://www.maskillsusa.org/

SkillsUSA District Competition Winners

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Benjamin Farland 

Additive Manufacturing

Kameron Nelson, John Marques, Ian Costa

Automated Manufacturing Design

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Domenic Dos Santos

Criminal Justice

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Casey Dean

First Aid CPR

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Luc Porto

Marine Service

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Evan Canuel

Power Equipment

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Carla Da Silva

Sheet Metal

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Jayde Bousquet

TV Production

Students standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Christopher Pereira, Cody Raposa

Urban Search & Rescue

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Ryan Faria

Additive Manufacturing

Abigail Souza

Basic Health Care

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Michaela Barreira

Early Childhood

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Jenna Medeiros

Medical Assisting

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Jacob Reimels

Marine Service

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Faythe Amaral

Restaurant Service

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Kara Koska

State Officer Candidate

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Eli Dearden

TV Production

Student standing in front of a wall with the GNBVT logo on it

Alex Gwozdz

Welding Sculpture

Gold medalists:
Kameron Nelson – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
John Marques – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
Ian Costa – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
Max Soares – Cabinet Making – Advisor: Joe Arruda
Angeli Santiago – CNC Turning Specialist – Advisors: Kevin Richard & Maurice Bergeron
Casey Dean – First Aid/CPR – Advisor: Patty Allen
Chelsea Martinez – Medical Math – Advisor: Erin Marcotte
Faythe Amaral – Restaurant Service – Advisors: Joanne O’Neil & Jason Cieto

Silver medalists:
Abigail Souza – Basic Health Care – Advisor: Mary Beth Vargas – Qualifier for States
Kaitlyn Tremblay – CNC Turning Specialist – Advisors: Kevin Richard & Maurice Bergeron
Domenic Dos Santos – Criminal Justice – Advisor: Patty Allen – Qualifier for States
Scott Sanders – Diesel Equipment Technology – Advisor: Serge Moniz – Qualifier for States
Michaela Barreira – Early Childhood Education – Advisors: Yasmin Flefleh-Vincent & Deb Brightman –Qualifier for States
Evan Canuel – Power Equipment Technology – Advisor: Paul Estrella – Qualifier for States
Alex Gwozdz – Welding Sculpture – Advisor: Steve Flowers – Qualifier for States

Bronze medalists:
Benjamin Farland – Additive Manufacturing – Advisor: Tom Canastra
Ryan Faria – Additive Manufacturing – Advisor: Tom Canastra
Johanna Perche – Customer Service – Advisor: Amy Corriveau
Jayde Bousquet – Digital Cinema – Advisor: Jenn Gaspar
Eli Dearden – Digital Cinema – Advisor: Jenn Gaspar
Jacob Reimels – Marine Service Technology – Advisor: Michael McConnell – Qualifier for States
Jenna Medeiros – Medical Assisting – Advisor: Pauline O’Brien
Carla Da Silva – Sheet Metal – Advisor: Dennis Tetreault
Christopher Pereira – Urban Search & Rescue – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
Cody Raposa – Urban Search & Rescue – Advisor: Anthony Cabral

State Officer Candidate:
Kara Koska – State Officer Candidate – Advisor: Lori Russell-Pelsue
Qualifiers for States – Non-Medalists
Jordan Melo – Marine Service Technology – Advisor: Michael McConnell — Qualifier for States
Luc Porto – Marine Service Technology – Advisor: Michael McConnell — Qualifier for States

for more information, https://www.gnbvt.edu/skills-usa-district/