small version of 2019 Logo
Menu

Thank you for your assistance on Friday in making this year’s SkillsUSA District 1
Competition a tremendous success.  Between proctoring tests, providing security and
tours to visiting schools, asking if there was any area that needed more assistance,
helping in the kitchen, and assisting students in being comfortable in an unfamiliar
school/testing environment, every person helped.   We are incredibly grateful. 
 
Please join us in celebrating the success of the following students and advisors who will
be moving onto the SkillsUSA State Competition along with students competing in
leadership contests on April 25-27.
 
Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School’s results are
following:
 
Overall results:
21 Gold Medalists
24 Silver Medalists
12 Bronze Medalists
1 State Officer Candidate
1 Perfect Score in Trade Area
 
Gold Medalists:

  • Jhona Coombs – 3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia
  • Ryan McCarthy –  3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia
  • Kenny Studman – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
  • Cesar Rodriguez – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
  • Austin Lopes – Automated Manufacturing Design – Advisor: Tom Canastra
  • Sophia Fortin – Basic Health Care – Advisor: Mary Beth Vargas
  • Max Soares – Cabinet Making – Advisor: Joe Arruda
  • Dylan Leverone – CNC Milling Specialist – Advisor: Kevin Richard
  • Robert Rock – CNC Turning Specialist – Advisor: Kevin Richard
  • Zyre Andrade – Criminal Justice – Advisor: Patty Allen
  • Maggie Walsh – Dental Assistant – Advisor: Beverly Rebelo
  • Adam Borges – Diesel Equipment Technology – Advisor: Serge Moniz
  • Michaela Barreira – Early Childhood Education – Advisors: Yasmin Flefleh-Vincent & Deb Brightman
  • Hanane Sellami – First Aid/CPR – Advisor: Cee-Cee LaBrode
  • Jake Carvalho – Major Appliance Technology – Advisor: Steve Ellis
  • Emily Lemieux – Medical Assisting – Advisor: Pauline O’Brien
  • Sidney Tavares – Medical Math – Advisor: Erin Marcotte
  • Pedro Arruda – Power Equipment Technology – Advisor: Paul Estrella – PERFECT SCORE
  • Kerstin Trahan – Robotics & Automation Technology – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Jack Ostiguy – Robotics & Automation Technology – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Ali Silva – Sheet Metal – Advisor: Dennis Tetreault

 
Silver Medalists:

  • Dennis Rogers –  3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia
  • Hunter Johnson –  3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia
  • Tyler Sousa – Cabinet Making – Advisor: Joe Arruda
  • Kai Lawson – CNC Milling Specialist – Advisor: Kevin Richard
  • Ryan Timms – CNC Turning Specialist – Advisor: Kevin Richard
  • Kerina Demers – Dental Assistant – Advisor: Beverly Rebelo
  • Sharon Jacobs – First Aid/CPR – Advisor: Cee-Cee LaBrode
  • Andrea Silva – Health Knowledge Bowl – Advisor: Teri Avila
  • Courtney Carreiro – Health Knowledge Bowl – Advisor: Teri Avila
  • Alexia Macaroco – Health Knowledge Bowl – Advisor: Teri Avila
  • Janell Vo – Health Knowledge Bowl – Advisor: Teri Avila
  • Corvens Depaliste – Medical Assisting – Advisor: Pauline O’Brien
  • Chelsea Martinez – Medical Math – Advisor: Erin Marcotte
  • Cameron Quintin – Plumbing – Advisors: Craig Soares & Scott Thibault
  • Nathan Oikarinen – Power Equipment Technology – Advisor: Paul Estrella
  • Andrew Medeiros – Robotics & Automation Technology – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Fernando Ibarra Robotics & Automation Technology – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Rachael DeMelo – Sheet Metal – Advisor: Dennis Tetreault
  • Cameron Joseph Sousa – Teamworks – Advisors: Frank Goncalves, Scott Thibeault, & Keith Kearney
  • Lester Maldonado – Teamworks – Advisors: Frank Goncalves, Scott Thibeault, & Keith Kearney
  • Ethan Correia – Teamworks – Advisors: Frank Goncalves, Scott Thibeault, & Keith Kearney
  • Kennedy Gomes – Teamworks – Advisors: Frank Goncalves, Scott Thibeault, & Keith Kearney
  • Samuel Dansereau – Web Design – Advisor: Ron Quintin
  • Devin Ellis – Web Design – Advisor: Ron Quintin

 
Bronze Medalists:

  • Madison Alves 3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia
  • Madison Hanks –  3-D Visualization & Animation – Advisor: Michael DeGouveia    
  • Tyler O’Donnell – Cabinet Making – Advisor: Joe Arruda
  • Victoria Jorge – CNC Milling Specialist – Advisor: Kevin Richard
  • Lizbeth Alcantara Ruiz Dental Assistant – Advisor: Beverly Rebelo
  • Yileisy Almada – Early Childhood Education – Advisors: Yasmin Flefleh-Vincent & Deb Brightman
  • Stacy Bazile Heating, Ventilation, A/C, & Ref. – Advisor: Glenn Morel
  • Dylan Sylvia – Industrial Motor Control – Advisor: Len Gauvin
  • Christopher Brunette – Urban Search & Rescue – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Christian Taylor – Urban Search & Rescue – Advisor: Anthony Cabral
  • Luke Leveque – Web Design – Advisor: Ron Quintin
  • Alan Paine – Web Design – Advisor: Ron Quintin

 
State Officer Candidate:

  • Ramon Corado – State Officer Candidate – Advisor: Lori Russell-Pelsue

 
4th Place, will continue to state competition:

  • Casey Dean –  Criminal Justice – Advisor: Patty Allen
     

gnb voc tech facalty shacking hands with a student at skills usa

gnb voc tech medalist winning gold silver and bronze in the skills usa competition

gnb voc tech medalist that competed in the skills usa competition

gnb voc tech media technology students competing in the skills usa competition

gnb voc tech students that competed in the skills usa competition